Colocation pricing: from €425 per kW per month excl. VAT

A rate per kW committed, set per rack and billed monthly: €425 for a full rack at 4–7 kW, €445 for a half rack or a full rack at 3 kW, on a 12–36 month term; month-to-month €555 for any rack; excl. VAT. Setup is billed once and falls with the term, to €0 on 36 months excl. VAT.

Example: 4 kW on a 12-month term = €1,700 per month excl. VAT, plus €1,500 setup once.

A single server rack with servers and a patch panel in a bright data hall

    What will your colocation cost?

    Included in every rack: dual metered PDUs, cabling, rack and stack, testing before go-live, inventory, spare-parts storage.

    kW
    hours per month
    hours per month
    Monthly
    — excl. VAT
    Setup, once
    — excl. VAT
    Year one
    — excl. VAT
    Racks
    —
    Rate per kW
    —

    The calculator covers 2–50 kW in whole kW, spread evenly over full racks from 4 kW. It uses the rates in the rate card on this page. Prices excl. VAT.

    What is on the ServerKing rate card?

    Rates as of , excl. VAT.

    Power and rack

    ItemPrice
    Full rack at 4–7 kW, on a 12, 24 or 36-month term€425 per kW per month
    Half rack (2 kW) or full rack at 3 kW, on a 12, 24 or 36-month term€445 per kW per month
    Month-to-month, any rack€555 per kW per month
    CommitmentWhole kW per rack: a half rack (21U) is 2 kW, a full rack (42–47U) 3 to 7 kW; the rate is set per rack
    Half rack€890 per month (2 kW at €445)
    Full rack, from€1,335 per month (3 kW at €445); €1,700 at 4 kW (€425 per kW)
    Rack rating7 kW
    Power above your commitment€470 per kW for that month, for every started kW of your average draw over the month above your commitment; two months in a row raise the commitment
    Minimum term12 months; month-to-month at €555 per kW
    IndexationCPI (CBS) on 1 January; the power component is re-priced only when the data centre's tariff changes, on 60 days' notice

    Prices excl. VAT.

    Setup, once

    TermFull rackHalf rack
    Month-to-month€2,500€1,250
    12 months€1,500€750
    24 months€750€375
    36 months€0€0

    Prices excl. VAT.

    Remote hands and hardware care

    ItemPrice
    Remote hands, planned: ordered at least one business day ahead, weekdays 09:00–18:00€120 per hour; 30-minute minimum, 15-minute increments
    Remote hands, any other work, at any hour€240 per hour; 1-hour minimum
    Prepaid remote hands, 10 h€1,080 (€108 per hour)
    Prepaid remote hands, 25 h€2,550 (€102 per hour)
    Prepaid remote hands, 50 h€4,800 (€96 per hour)
    Prepaid hoursValid 12 months; an hour of other work uses 2 prepaid hours
    Hardware swap with your spare on our shelfBilled as remote hands
    Spare parts and small components in storageFree
    Whole server in storageFree for the first 6 months, then €30 per server per month
    Unannounced delivery€50
    Your own access and crash-cart/KVM sessionsIncluded, at any hour
    Vendor escortsIncluded in business hours; outside them €240 per hour, 1-hour minimum
    Equipment procurementSale, quoted per order; installed in your rack, or in ours from a half rack
    Equipment migrationPriced per project
    Infrastructure care after go-live (monitoring, security, updates, changes, troubleshooting)Priced per project

    Prices excl. VAT.

    Business hours are weekdays 09:00–18:00, Amsterdam time; holidays are Dutch public holidays. Every job by our engineers is billed, reboots included; you can reboot your own servers over their BMC (IPMI).

    Ports

    Port300 Mbps commit1 Gbps commit3 Gbps commit5 Gbps commitWhole port, unmetered
    1 Gbps€90———€150
    10 Gbps—€250€450€650€990
    40 Gbps————€1,490
    100 Gbps————€2,990

    Prices excl. VAT.

    Above the commit: €0.20 per Mbps at the 95th percentile, excl. VAT. A whole port is unmetered, and its speed is not limited. One 1 Gbps port per rack is included.

    Network and IP

    ItemPrice
    IPv4, single address€3.00 per month; setup €0
    IPv4 /29€16 per month
    IPv4 /28€28 per month
    IPv4 /27€48 per month
    IPv4 /26€80 per month
    IPv4 /25€128 per month
    IPv4 /24€200 per month
    IPv6/48 per customer, free
    BGP session and bring your own IPsFree, RPKI/IRR filtering included
    Cross-connect between your own racks at the same siteFree
    VLANs between your own racks at the same siteIncluded
    Cross-connect into the ServerKing network from another company in the same building€350 once plus €60 per month
    Cross-connect to another provider, an internet exchange or another customer in the same data centrePriced by the data centre, confirmed in your quote
    Virtual cross-connect to another provider over the ServerKing networkQuoted for your setup
    Network for your racks (switches, BGP, uplinks), supplied and configuredTo buy or rent, quoted per project

    Prices excl. VAT.

    What is included in the rate per kW?

    Rack space and power are in the rate, and so is the work around them.

    Power and rack

    • Dual 2×32 A metered PDUs
    • Structured power and data cabling, patch cords, standard 1G and 10G optics from stock, labelling
    • Rack and stack at go-live, scheduled in business hours
    • Equipment testing before go-live

    Records and storage

    • Inventory by default: serials, rack position, port map, power feed, photos at intake and after every job
    • Spare parts and small components stored free; a whole server free for the first 6 months, then €30 per server per month excl. VAT
    • Shipping and receiving with 2 business days' notice and a packing list (unannounced delivery €50 excl. VAT)

    Network

    • One 1 Gbps flat port per rack
    • IPv6 /48 per customer, free
    • BGP session with RPKI/IRR filtering
    • VLANs and cross-connects between your own racks at the same site, free

    Access

    • Your own access at any hour, crash-cart/KVM sessions
    • Vendor escorts in business hours; outside them €240 per hour, 1-hour minimum, excl. VAT

    Why per kW, not per amp or per kWh?

    Most price lists in the Amsterdam region charge a space fee and meter power per kWh, so the bill moves with every month's draw. ServerKing prices the kilowatts you commit, with the work included: one line per rack, and the only thing that moves is power above your commitment.

    Questions about pricing?

    1. How is colocation billed?

      Monthly, per rack: the kW you commit × €425 for a full rack at 4–7 kW, or × €445 for a half rack or a full rack at 3 kW, on a 12–36 month term; × €555 month-to-month for any rack; excl. VAT. Setup is billed once: €2,500 month-to-month, €1,500 on 12 months, €750 on 24 months, €0 on 36 months for a full rack, excl. VAT; half of that for a half rack.

    2. What is the minimum contract term?

      12 months. Month-to-month is available at €555 per kW for any rack, excl. VAT.

    3. What happens if I draw more than I committed?

      Draw is measured as your average power over the month, from the metered PDUs. Every started kW of average draw above your commitment is €470 per kW for that month, excl. VAT. If your draw is above your commitment two months in a row, your commitment rises to it from the third month.

    4. How is remote hands billed?

      Per hour: €120 for planned work, ordered at least one business day ahead for weekdays 09:00–18:00, with a 30-minute minimum and 15-minute increments; €240 for any other work, with a 1-hour minimum; excl. VAT. Prepaid blocks of 10 h, 25 h and 50 h bring the hour down to €108, €102 and €96.

    5. How are prices indexed?

      Once a year, by CPI (CBS) on 1 January. The power component is re-priced only when the data centre's tariff changes, on 60 days' notice.

    Want to talk to the engineers who run the racks?

    Tell us what you need and when, and we reply with a price.